SQUARE DANCE

Advanced & Challenge*
Dance Events
(Mostly in Denmark)

Updated 13-03-2018

Date Time Club/Place Program/Caller Info
2018
24.03-1811.00-18.00Østjysk Square Dance Club
28. Forårsfestival
Gjern Kultur- & Idrætscenter
Skovvejen 6
8883 Gjern
P - A1 - A2 - C1 - C2
Jack Borgström (S)
Carsten Nielsen (DK)
28.03-18
29.03-18
30.03-18
19.00-22.00
09.30-21.30
09.30-12.30
Østjysk Square Dance Club
5. Påskedans
Tranum Strand
Strandvejen 83, 9460 Brovst
A2 - C1 - C2
Carsten Nielsen (DK)
Thomas Bernhed (S)
Søren Lindergaard (DK)
07.04-18
08.04-18
11.00-21.00
09.00-14.30
Pingvinerna
19th Swedish National Challenge Convention
Dergårdsgymnasium
Lerum
C1 - C2 - C3A - C3B
Ross Howell (USA)
David Heffron (USA)
Thomas Bernhed (S)
06.05-1811.00-16.00Østjysk Square Dance Club
Søndagsdans
Hadsten skole, festsalen
Hadbjergvej 12
8370 Hadsten
C1
Carsten Nielsen (DK)
25.05-18

26.05-18
27.05-18
12.30-16.30
18.00-21.30
11.00-18.00
10.00-14.00
Roskilde Square & Linedance Club
Challenge stævne 2018
Præstemarksvej 10F
4000 Roskilde
Fredag 12.30-16.30: C3A
Thomas Bernhed (S)
C1 - C2
Thomas Bernhed (S)
Bjørn Andersson (DK)
08.06-18
09.06-18
10.06-18
17.00-22.00
13.00-21.30
10.00-14.00
Hedens Squaredansere
27th Danish Convention
Hyldgårdsskolen
Hyldgårds Alle 9
7430 Ikast
B - M - P - A1 - A2 - C1
Ken Ritucci (USA)
James Wyatt (UK)
Robert Milestadt (S)
Freddie Ekblad (S)
Søren Lindergaard (DK)
Carsten Toldbod (DK)
Mads Nielsen (DK)
14.07-18
15.07-18
16.07-18
17.07-18
18.07-18
Penguins Denmark
Summerdance 2018
Tranum Strand
Strandvejen 83, 9460 Brovst
C1 - C2 - C3B
Todd Fellegy (USA)
Ross Howell (USA)
Saundra Bryant (USA)
18.07-18
19.07-18
20.07-18
21.07-18
22.07-18
Penguins Denmark
Summerdance 2018
Tranum Strand
Strandvejen 83, 9460 Brovst
C2 - C3A - C3B
Todd Fellegy (USA)
Ross Howell (USA)
Saundra Bryant (USA)
20.07-18
21.07-18
22.07-18
EAASDC
Motiveters Advanced SD
Tulip Twirlers SDC
Rainbow Strollers SDC
EUROPEAN SQUAREDANCE CONVENTION 2018
Sportscentrum Ookmeer
Dokter Meurerlaan 7
NL-1067 SM Amsterdam
B - M - P - A1 - A2 - C1 - C2
Thomas Bernhed (S)
Bjørn Andersson (DK)
Paul Bristow (UK)
Jörg Biewald (D)
Tomas Machalik (CZ)
Maarten Weijers (NL)
Søren Lindergaard (DK)
Neil Whiston (UK)
Nils Trottmann (D)
Ingvar Pettersson (S)
Wil Stans (NL)
Dave Preskitt (D)
28.09-18
29.09-18
30.09-18
18.00-22.00
13.00-21.00
09.30-13.00
The Diamond
15th Challenge Dance
Byplanvejens Skole
Byplanvej 2, 9210 Aalborg, Danmark
Registration required before September 16, 2018
C2 - C3a - C3b
Ian McConnell (UK)
Barry Clasper (CAN)
Mona
+45 25 60 16 58
06.10-18
07.10-18
12.00-21.00
10.30-14.00
Hedens squaredansere
Dans på Heden
Hyldgårds hallerne
Hyldgårds Allé 9
7430 Ikast
B - M - P - A1 - A2 - C1
Nils Trottmann (D)
Jaden Frigo (AUS)
Leif Broch (DK)
Mads Nielsen (DK)
2019
24.07-19
25.07-19
26.07-19
27.07-19
28.07-19
Trail End
Trail End



Percolators e. V.
14th iPAC 2019
Sportshalle
Schulstrasse
25355 Barmstedt
C1 Trail End
PLUS Trail End
P - A1 - A2 - C1 - C2 -
C3A - C3B - C4
27.09-19
28.09-19
29.09-19
18.00-22.00
13.00-21.00
09.30-13.00
The Diamond
16th Challenge Dance
Byplanvejens Skole
Byplanvej 2, 9210 Aalborg, Danmark
Registration required before September 15, 2019
C2 - C3a - C3b
Ian McConnell (UK)
Todd Fellegy (USA)
Mona
+45 25 60 16 58
*To be on this list at least C1 program must be danced.

©

Other Challenge lists

Challenge Dancing events in Scandinavia

Percolators, Germany

sd-extended, Germany

Vic Ceder's Event Database

Other links

Penguins Danish Challenge dancers


Animated Calls from Mainstream to C3a