SQUARE DANCE

Advanced & Challenge*
Dance Events
(Mostly in Denmark)

Updated 30-10-2018

Date Time Club/Place Program/Caller Info
2018
03.11-18 13.00-19.00 Sydjysk Square Dance Kolding
Koldinghusdans
Arena Syd
Idrætsvej 3
6580 Vamdrup
M - P - A1 - A2 - C1
Christer Bern (S)
Frank Barthelt (D)
Christian Wilckens (DK)
11.11-18 11.00-16.00 Østjysk Square Dance Club
Søndagsdans
Hadsten Skole, festsalen
Hadbjergvej 12
8370 Hadsten
C1
Carsten Nielsen (DK)
17.11-18 13.00-20.00 Join Hands Horsens
Jailhouse Dance
Østerhåbskolen
Søndre Torstedvej 1
8700 Horsens
B - M - P - A1 - A2 - C1
Bjørn Andersson (DK)
Henning Pedersen (DK)
Carsten Toldbod (DK)
2019
27.01-19 13.00-16.30 Fredensborg Square Dance Club
Workshop C1
Nivå Skole Syd, tigersalen
Niverødvej 38
2990 Nivå
C1
Søren Lindergaard (DK)
22.02-19
23.02-19
18.30-22.00
10.30-18.00
Bredballe Square Dancers
21. Windmill Dance
DGI-Huset
Willy Sørensens plads 5
7100 Vejle
A1 - A2 - C1 - C2
Bjørn Andersson (DK)
Søren Lindergaard (DK)
02.03-19
03.03-19
11.00-17.30
11.00-16.00
Fredensborg Square Dance Club
30 års Fødselsdagsdans
Nivå Skole Syd
Niverødvej 38
2990 Nivå
Lørdag: A2 - C1 - C2
Søndag: C1 - C2
Nils Trottmann (D)
Bjørn Andersson (DK)
Søren Lindergaard (DK)
23.03-19 11.00-17.00 Østjysk Square Dance Club
29. Forårsfestival
Gjern Kultur- og Idrætscenter
Skovvejen 6
8883 Gjern
P - A1 - A2 - C1 - C2
Carsten Nielsen (DK)
Jack Borgström (S)
06.04-19 13.00-18.00 Sydkystens Square Dancers
Fødselsdagsdans
Strandgaardsskolen, multisalen
Ishøj Søvej 200
2635 Ishøj
P - A1 - A2 - C1
Paul Bristow (GB)
Stefan Carlsson (S)
17.04-19
18.04-19
19.04-19
19.00-22.00
09.30-21.30
09.30-12.30
Østjysk Square Dance Club
6. Påskedans
Tranum Strand Kursus- og Feriecenter
Strandvejen 83
9460 Brovst
A2 - C1 - C2
Carsten Nielsen (DK)
Michael Kellogg (USA)
Thomas Bernhed (S)
24.05-19
24.05-19
25.05-19
26.05-19
12.30-16.30
18.00-21.30
11.00-18.00
10.00-14.00
Roskilde Square & Linedance Club
Challengestævne 2019
Klublokalerne
Præstemarksvænge 10F
4000 Roskilde
Fredag 12.30-16.30 C3A
Jürgen Löder (D)
C1 - C2
Jürgen Löder (D)
Bjørn Andersson (DK)
30.05-19 19.00-22.00 Nordjysk Convention
Trail end dance
Sæby Fritidscenter
Sæbygaardsvej 32
9300 Sæby
M - P - C2
31.05-19
01.06-19
02.06-19
17.00-22.00
13.00-21.30
10.00-14.00
Nordjysk Convention
28th Danish Convention
Sæby Fritidscenter
Sæbygaardsvej 32
9300 Sæby
B - M - P - A1 - A2 - C1
Hunter Keller (USA)
Paul Bristow (GB)
Jerry Jestin (CAN)
Carsten Nielsen (DK)
Bjørn Andersson (DK)
13.07-19
14.07-19
15.07-19
16.07-19
17.07-19
Penguins
Summerdance 2019
Tranum Strand Kursus- og Feriecenter
Strandvejen 83
9460 Brovst
C1 - C2 - C3B
Ross Howell (USA)
Sandie Bryant (USA)
Vic Ceder (USA)
17.07-19
18.07-19
19.07-19
20.07-19
21.07-19
Penguins
Summerdance 2019
Tranum Strand Kursus- og Feriecenter
Strandvejen 83
9460 Brovst
C2 - C3A - C3B
Ross Howell (USA)
Sandie Bryant (USA)
Vic Ceder (USA)
24.07-19
25.07-19
26.07-19
27.07-19
28.07-19
Trail End
Trail End



Percolators e. V.
14th iPAC 2019
Sportshalle
Schulstrasse
25355 Barmstedt
C1 Trail End
PLUS Trail End
P - A1 - A2 - C1 - C2 -
C3A - C3B - C4
27.09-1918.00-22.00The Diamond
Fredagsdans
Byplanvejens Skole
Byplanvej 2, 9210 Aalborg, Danmark
A1 - A2
Todd Fellegy (USA)
Carsten Nielsen (DK)
Mona
+45 25 60 16 58
27.09-19
28.09-19
29.09-19
Trail End
13.00-21.00
09.30-13.00
The Diamond
16th Challenge Dance
Byplanvejens Skole
Byplanvej 2, 9210 Aalborg, Danmark
Registration required before September 15, 2019
A1 - A2 Trail End
C1 - C2 - C3a
Todd Fellegy (USA)
Carsten Nielsen (DK)
Mona
+45 25 60 16 58
*To be on this list at least C1 program must be danced.

©

Other Challenge lists

Challenge Dancing events in Scandinavia

Percolators, Germany

sd-extended, Germany

Vic Ceder's Event Database

Other links

Penguins Danish Challenge dancers

SquareDanceDanmark

Animated Calls from Mainstream to C3a